Privacy Statement

April 2018

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

We’re Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice, founded in 2007, with the aim of providing a dedicated children’s hospice service for all children with life limiting and life threatening illnesses in Berkshire and beyond.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Alexander Device Children’s Hospice complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of children and their families in Berkshire and surrounding counties;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Alexander Devine;
  • To provide a service to you or your family.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Legitimate interests so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about Charity events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law;

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within the charity in order to carry out a service to the benefit of the charity’s running or development. Data will only be shared outside the charity on restricted grounds as set out in the Privacy Policy.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in statute or our data retention policies.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice holds about you;
  • The right to request that the we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact …….

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Alexander Devine on Facebook

This December we want to share with you some of the different ways we bring comfort and joy to the children and families that we support, all thanks to your support.

It's Day 1 and look who's behind today's door...

Life for Harry is very different to most children his age. 5 year old Harry was born with a rare neurological condition called Moebius syndrome. It means he can’t smile, blink or move his eyes. He is also very weak and can’t sit up or walk. He struggles to swallow so is fed through a peg tube.

Harry’s family are determined to make sure Harry has every opportunity to experience things other children his age do. And visits to our hospice do just that. As well as an opportunity for much-needed respite for his parents, it is also the chance for Harry to have fun, whether that is splashing in the pool, playing in the playground or enjoying music therapy.

You can help continue to bring comfort and joy to children like Harry by donating to our Christmas Appeal ➡www.alexanderdevine.org/christmas

#ComfortandJoy #DevineChristmasAppeal #WatchShareDonate
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

"Our Christmas wish is that our Mum can keep doing the best job in the world and can keep looking after the children that need her. Please help our mum" - Eden and Theo

This festive season, Alexander’s Nurses like Abi, Eden and Theo's mum, will be making magical moments happen because of people like you.

Will you give what you can to help them bring comfort and joy to seriously-ill local children and their families this Christmas?

Watch our Christmas appeal and find out how you can help here ⬇️
️www.alexanderdevine.org/christmas

#ComfortandJoy #DevineChristmasAppeal #WatchShareDonate
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

It's nearly time Windsor!🎅🏃

Thank you so much to everyone that has signed up, we can't wait to see you all tomorrow!

➡ Don't forget you can save time tomorrow by collecting your Santa suit today! Head to Horler and Associates Limited today on Dedworth road in Windsor

➡Missed our deadline for signing up?
Don't worry you can come along to Batchelors Acre and register between 7.45am and 8.15am. £25 per adult and £12 for children.

Good luck Dashers!

#SantaDash #devinesantadash #BerkshireSantaDash #windsorsantadash
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook
Inspected and rated Good by Care Quality commission
Registered with Fundraising Regulator
Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice Service is the operating name of Alexander Devine Children’s Cancer Trust. A company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales No. 5757493

Copyright © 2019 Alexander Devine Children's Hospice Service. UK Registered Charity No. 1118947.