Privacy Statement

April 2018

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

We’re Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice, founded in 2007, with the aim of providing a dedicated children’s hospice service for all children with life limiting and life threatening illnesses in Berkshire and beyond.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Alexander Device Children’s Hospice complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of children and their families in Berkshire and surrounding counties;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Alexander Devine;
  • To provide a service to you or your family.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Legitimate interests so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about Charity events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law;

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within the charity in order to carry out a service to the benefit of the charity’s running or development. Data will only be shared outside the charity on restricted grounds as set out in the Privacy Policy.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in statute or our data retention policies.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice holds about you;
  • The right to request that the we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact …….

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Alexander Devine on Facebook

Playtime just got more magical at our hospice!✨

Thank you so much to Lifelites for their latest donation of assistive and inclusive technology to help enrich the lives of the children and young people that we support.

Today Lifelites has been training members of Alexander’s Care Team on how to use all the new equipment and toys including Eyegaze which helps children with limited movement or restricted speech communicate and take control for themselves, using just the movement of their eyes. With most of the equipment easily portable, it means there are no limits to where and when we can play!

It was wonderful to be joined by some of our families to celebrate the donation of this new technology and, of course, have a play!

#lifeatourhospice #childrenshospicecare #magicalmoments #assistivetechnology
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

We are so grateful to the National Lottery Awards for helping to fund the important development of our Family Support programme.

The increased need to develop our Family Support programme has been driven by an increasing number of children with complex needs and a rising number of bereaved families. Thanks to National Lottery Awards’ generous donation of £9,250, we are able to widen the support we can give families including the recruitment of our Family Support Worker, parent group meetings and special events such as our remembrance days.

The National Lottery Community Fund
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

📣Please join us in giving our amazing London marathon runners a big cheer! 🙌

Tracey, James and Fraser - we are so proud of you and wish you the best of luck for today.

Go #TeamDevine!

#fundraisingheros #marathonchallenge #londonmarathon2022
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook
Inspected and rated Good by Care Quality commission
Registered with Fundraising Regulator
Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice Service is the operating name of Alexander Devine Children’s Cancer Trust. A company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales No. 5757493

Copyright © 2019 Alexander Devine Children's Hospice Service. UK Registered Charity No. 1118947.