Privacy Statement

April 2018

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

We’re Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice, founded in 2007, with the aim of providing a dedicated children’s hospice service for all children with life limiting and life threatening illnesses in Berkshire and beyond.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Alexander Device Children’s Hospice complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of children and their families in Berkshire and surrounding counties;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Alexander Devine;
  • To provide a service to you or your family.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Legitimate interests so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about Charity events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law;

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within the charity in order to carry out a service to the benefit of the charity’s running or development. Data will only be shared outside the charity on restricted grounds as set out in the Privacy Policy.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in statute or our data retention policies.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice holds about you;
  • The right to request that the we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact …….

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Alexander Devine on Facebook

Last week we had the pleasure of welcoming the Mayor of the Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead, Cllr Christine Bateson, to our children’s hospice in Maidenhead.

It was a wonderful opportunity to show her our amazing state-of-the-art facilities and talk about the vital support we give to local children and their families, all made possible by donations and fundraising.

There are many misconceptions about what children’s hospice care is all about. Not many people understand the all-encompassing care that children’s hospice services like ours provide to children with life-limiting and life-threatening conditions, and their families. As well as the specialist clinical care, our holistic and bespoke approach aims to provide the best possible support for each child and family. This includes support such as much-needed respite, specialist play for children and their siblings, symptom management, family support services, end of life care and bereavement support. As well as at our children’s hospice in Maidenhead, Alexander’s Care Team provides support in the family home and the community, including hospitals and schools.

With facilities at our hospice such as a hydrotherapy pool, sensory room and accessible playground, we offer opportunities for children and their siblings to experience fun, joy and adventures, and help families make precious memories for as long as they have. For some of these children and their families, we will support them for many years, for others it may be a shorter period of time.

During the visit, our CEO Fiona introduced the mayor to our some of our wonderful volunteers and members of Alexander’s Care Team. However, we think it was Thomas and Keanu’s big smiles that definitely proved to be the highlight of the visit!

#royalboroughofwindsorandmaidenhead #childrenshospicecare #specialistcare #localcharity #lifeatourhospice
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

We were very grateful to receive a donation of amazing mental health awareness self-care packages from Charlotte, founder of a lovely local small business called MindFill. They work with a range of clients to curate beautiful and bespoke branded care packages to help with employee wellness.

Thank you for thinking of us, what a lovely treat!
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook
Inspected and rated Good by Care Quality commission
Registered with Fundraising Regulator
Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice Service is the operating name of Alexander Devine Children’s Cancer Trust. A company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales No. 5757493

Copyright © 2019 Alexander Devine Children's Hospice Service. UK Registered Charity No. 1118947.