Privacy Statement

April 2018

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

We’re Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice, founded in 2007, with the aim of providing a dedicated children’s hospice service for all children with life limiting and life threatening illnesses in Berkshire and beyond.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Alexander Device Children’s Hospice complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of children and their families in Berkshire and surrounding counties;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Alexander Devine;
  • To provide a service to you or your family.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Legitimate interests so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about Charity events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law;

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within the charity in order to carry out a service to the benefit of the charity’s running or development. Data will only be shared outside the charity on restricted grounds as set out in the Privacy Policy.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in statute or our data retention policies.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice holds about you;
  • The right to request that the we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact …….

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Alexander Devine on Facebook

We wanted to pay tribute to a very special young man who has been part of our Alexander Devine family for the past six years. A few weeks ago we had our final home visit with him before he transitions to an adult hospice.

This extraordinary young man has has brought so much joy, laughter and love to us all Alexander Devine. Amongst many things, we will miss his cheeky sense of humour and love of singing!

Here's to you Tomi, our superhero!
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Thank you so much to Naomi from Wild Heart Yoga for helping to raise money for us. Naomi is streaming live yoga sessions for free and asking students to make a donation to Alexander Devine Children's Hospice Service. Head to her page for details of all her classes.First live stream class done! That was really scary for me but so glad I did it. Was wonderful to see all my lovely students, Miss you all so much! Shoved everything out of the way, had a big roll of carpet in front of me, a step ladder, paint and my dog moaning but it was lovely all the same 😂
I’ll be teaching more classes next week - details to follow. Classes will free but I’m asking people to donate money to charities. My suggested is @alexanderdevinehospice but the choice is yours.
Let’s use this as a chance to give something back! Much love ♥️💫🤪🙌🏻 #yogaonline #zoom #wildheartyoga #charityyoga #stayhome #yoga #spreadlove

Ps. Message me to book onto classes
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

On this day 13 years ago, Fiona Devine established Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice Service after her son Alexander tragically passed away.

Today Fiona has published an Open Letter in response to the Covid-19 crisis, urging our supporters and local community to help us. You can read the letter in full here.

alexanderdevine.org/2020/03/open-letter-from-our-ceo-fiona-devine/

To each and every one of you, please give what you can to help us maintain our much-needed and valued service. We need your help now more than ever.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook
Inspected and rated Good by Care Quality commission
Registered with Fundraising Regulator
Alexander Devine Children’s Hospice Service is the operating name of Alexander Devine Children’s Cancer Trust. A company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales No. 5757493

Copyright © 2019 Alexander Devine Children's Hospice Service. UK Registered Charity No. 1118947.